Friday, July 2, 2010

Crappity Crap crap CRAP

About two months ago we loaded up are family to go to IKEA...
and BAM RUMMBLE RUMMBLE RUMMBLE we had a flat tire.
Three hours later...
All loaded up with 4 new tires BUT one less door handle we were on our way. -$300
About a month later...
Kory got pulled over for his expired registration, and got a ticket. -$40
A week later...
He got pulled over AGAIN, and got another ticket. -$40
A week later...
We decided it was time to get his car inspected so we took it to Jiffy Lube and had it spruced up before the big test. -$100
Same day
Took the car in for its exam. - $40
FAILED

Safety Failed for
1.Broken handle ---BIG THANKS TO COSTCO for pulling that off, and NOT telling us and then acting like we were jerks for asking them to replace it.
2. Hood wont latch

Emission Failed for
1. O2 Sensor
2. Catalyst System ????
Half hour later
Drive to Autozone for some answers.
purchase an O2 Sensor. -$150

I also get a hold of a salvage yard and am able to purchase a replacement handle. And hood latch because they don't make our car anymore. -$50
A few days later
Kory fixes the door handle
My pops replaces O2 Sensor and Latch. -$FREE 99
The next day- Wednesday of last week actually
We take it in for a Retest
SAFETY-PASS
EMISSIONS-FAIL- Need to replace the Catalytic Converter
Same day-Wednesday
Take the Car in to the repair shop and get that replaced and the other o2 Sensor -$440
Next day -LAST THURSDAY
Take it BACK to Jiffy Lube and get all the fluids topped off
Take the car BACK in and RETEST
PASS! YIPPEE

Renew Registration. -$115
Pay tickets and get $20 off our tickets, and think to myself , "hmm was this really worth saving $20? Oh well at least we have another year to drive it..." WELL...
One Week Later
Driving back from the airport, it starts shaking and clunking, so we pull over (NOTE that it was the same area we got our flat tire in that started this mess.)

Scared that its something bad we call both our dads, and they both advise us NOT to drive it so
Kory's dad comes to the rescue and tow's it away to the shop.

This morning -After two days of waiting
We called and found out it died. Engine seized!

But right now we are sure wishing we could have seen that coming when we got that flat tire, we would have just called it quits from there and been $1255 richer AND had a car to trade in. SIGH.

PS. Did I mention that I got it DEEP CLEANED for Kory for Fathers day? Carpets and all. Sucks, AND I got rear ended as I was pulling out of the parking lot to pick him up. yeah. I guess I should be glad it's gone.

13 comments:

rain said...

Ugh...that's seriously the worst story I've heard in a while. And you win for having the WORST luck with vehicles, ever. Except, Muff and Chris have some pretty terrible luck, as well. So sorry all is crappy right now. That blows.

Emily said...

The post title is correct. What a bummer! I can't even think of a positive spin for this one...

Jess~ca said...

I'm so sorry! I hate cars and all of their unreliability :(

Diana said...

Sounds like you should move to California where they don't make you do the safety inspection. :)

Kelli and/or Kyle said...

Oh my gosh that is so shitty. And I'm sure you are okay with my swearing because anything less just wouldn't cut it. I heard your car died, but the fact that you spent that much on it beforehand is SO terrible!

Shauna said...

I hate putting money in cars and worse than that is not being able to rely on it, especially with a baby. I hope you find the perfect car for you!

KaSs MiLeS said...

i'm seriously so sorry. if i had that half a mill i'd give it to you. you guys deserve it.

Sarah said...

That completely sucks - i'm so sorry!!!

Baileys said...

The same thing's happened to us. We put new tires on and had some things fixed and then a couple weeks later the transmission died. Now we don't have a car to trade in. AND we don't really have room for three kids and their car seats in the other car, but can't afford a new one right now. I HATE cars!!

Ashley said...

I HATE CAR REPAIRS, just ask Brandon!
Dude that sucks!

Kat Clark said...

Holy cuss!!! That's a lot of bad luck right there! I don't know what you did in the past but Karma's after you guys for sure. I'm so, so, so sorry! I hope that something turns up and life realigns. Heaven knows you deserve it! xoxo

etta said...

oh my gosh! i'm so sorry! what a rough week..when it rains it pours right? hope things get better..thanks for posting, it did kind of make us laugh because we've been there too:)!

Jules said...

That story is sad, I don't know why I am laughing! Hope you are doing okay aside from that!!!! See ya! Jules